Due to its unique location and diverse communities, Iredell County attracts a broad mix of industries. In 2017, the Centralina Region, representing a nine-county region, completed an industry cluster analysis and identified five key industry clusters of opportunity for the region. The report demonstrated that Iredell County has concentration and strengths in all five industry sectors, which include Advanced Manufacturing, Information Technology, Healthcare & Life Sciences, Financial Services, Logistics and Warehousing. As a strong agriculture county, we also recognize agriculture as a sixth industry cluster.

Top Iredell Industries By Employment

RankIndustry SectorNumber of EstablishmentsNumber of Employees
1Retail Trade78012,433
2Manufacturing35811,513
3Health Care and Social Assistance71410,040
4Accommodation and Food Services4667,616
5Educational Services1195,400
6Construction 7804,945
7Administrative and Support and Waste Management5464,104
8Wholesale Trade5863,760
9Public Administration333,269
10Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services10683,185

Source: N.C Department of Commerce – Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages

(Q1 2026 Data)